Skip to main content
Europe

Cruise destination

Europe cruises

Compare Europe sailings by cruise line, ship, departure date, port, and price.

2,737 sailing listings in the recorded comparison · recorded Oct 14, 2026 at 17:09 UTC

Photo by olga brajnovic on Unsplash

A European cruise can mean Mediterranean cities, Norwegian coastal scenery or a northern itinerary with a very different calendar. The comparison also includes the Canary Islands. Pick the coastline or group of places you want to visit before choosing a month; the broad collection is useful for discovering routes, but a single weather reference cannot describe every destination within it.

Compare the actual calls, not just the countries named in a cruise title. Check how long the ship stays and how many days separate the places you most want to see. A voyage between different embarkation and arrival ports also needs travel planning at both ends. Decide whether you want a sequence of city visits or more time aboard between stops, then look for an itinerary that matches that balance.

When climate figures are shown, Rome is the local reference. Northern Europe and the Canary Islands need their own seasonal assessment. Recorded monthly fares can help compare the listed trips, but changes in the mix of routes are not proof that one month is better for Europe as a whole. Check the location and dates of each shortlisted sailing before drawing that conclusion.

Known for: Norwegian Fjords · Baltic Capitals · British Isles · Viking History · Atlantic Coast

Europe · comparison coverage

What these monthly fares cover

Data recorded ; calculated Oct 14, 2026 at 17:10 UTC.

Our Europe comparison covers verified geographically European calls, Mediterranean, Adriatic, Aegean or Black Sea calls, and Canary Islands calls.

Departures from through . Months combine all matching years in this window.

2,014 of 2,737

listings with a comparable USD fare

723

listings without a comparable USD fare

Fares are USD per person per night. These starting-fare comparisons mix cabin types, ships and trip lengths. Compare actual cabins and conditions on the individual sailing pages.

See monthly coverage and comparison limits

Itinerary geography was checked across 45,158 market candidates: 38,326 unresolved and 4,095 conflicting. Those candidates are not included in this destination’s figures and are not a count of missing Europe sailings.

Europe comparison coverage by calendar month across the stated departure window
MonthListingsPricedUnpriced
January20614462
February21915762
March24017268
April19014446
May20714760
June25119556
July26720958
August26821355
September18013446
October24616383
November23817167
December22516560
  • Counts cover active listings with a positive trip length whose itinerary locations passed independent source checks under the definitions above. A voyage may have more than one supplier listing.
  • Geographic references include GeoNames (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata. CruiseCaptain checks itinerary records against these references, applies the destination definitions and calculates the comparisons.
  • The monthly median uses each priced listing’s lowest usable corroborated USD cabin fare, divided by its trip length. A lower monthly median does not mean the same cruise costs less.
  • These counts cover the full comparison, even when the chart shows a smaller sample. They are not sample counts for any one cabin category.
  • The dates describe departure coverage, not when each fare was last observed. Fare observation times and booking conditions are not included in this monthly snapshot.
  • Check the individual sailing’s cabin, total fare and booking conditions before comparing offers. Weather guidance is a separate editorial source.

Recorded listings · monthly comparison

Monthly fare comparison

Compare recorded monthly fares across this destination’s different regions.

Among well-served months in this comparison, December has the lowest median listed fare at $308 per person per night and June the highest at $507. Adjacent months with limited choice are shown separately and may have lower fares. These are different future departures, not a price history for the same cruise. This comparison spans different seasonal calendars. A lower monthly fare is not a recommendation for weather or wildlife. Choose the region and itinerary first.

CruiseCaptain — corroborated USD listed fares, per person per night; recorded Oct 14, 2026

Real fares — sampled departures, by cabin

Each dot represents a sampled listed fare for one sailing and cabin category. The table’s monthly medians use the full eligible snapshot, not only the dots shown. These are different future departures, not repeated prices for an identical cruise.

Group by

2737 sailing listings in the comparison window · dots show 600 priced listings after sampling and validation · calculated Oct 14, 2026

Fare sample and methodology

Departure window: 2026-10-14 to before 2028-04-14.

The recorded comparison contains 2737 sailing listings; 2014 have a comparable listed fare and 723 have none. Well-supported months and adjacent months with enough priced listings cover 2737 listings; 0 listings fall outside that displayed fare comparison. Greyed months have limited comparison data, not a closed cruising season. Counts represent supplier sailing listings, not necessarily distinct voyages. Current verified itinerary links are checked separately.

Lowest and highest labels compare well-served (core) months only. Adjacent months with limited choice can have lower medians. No seasonal score is assigned to this mixed-region comparison.

For each sailing listing, we divide its lowest usable corroborated USD cabin fare by trip length, then take the median within each calendar month across departure years. Cabin medians use only listings priced in that category: inside, oceanview, balcony or suite. Missing fares are excluded from medians, never treated as free cruises. The dots are a bounded sample; chart lines smooth that sample by cabin over nearby departure dates, with monthly medians as a fallback.

Prices are displayed in US dollars per person. Occupancy, taxes, fees and inclusions follow the source listing and are not independently standardized in this comparison. Check the sailing and supplier before booking. The calculation date is not the time every supplier last refreshed its fare; this aggregate does not include individual quote timestamps.

Raw fares come from third-party feeds. CruiseCaptain’s contribution is tracking, normalization and analysis. These recorded-fare comparisons are descriptive: differences in lines, ships, cabins and routes can explain monthly gaps. They do not establish when to book or predict a future price.

Month-by-month comparison

Select a month to pin its column — the spotlight below follows.

Fares compare different itineraries. Greyed months have limited comparison data, not a closed cruising season. No combined weather or wildlife score is assigned.

Monthly Europe fare comparison with separately labeled local climate reference
Monthrecorded comparison Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Prices & listings
Median fareper night$320$359$372$372$452Core high$507$454$431$414$347$310Core low$308
Listings comparedsailing listings206219240190207251267268180246238225
Priced listingslistings with fares144157172144147195209213134163171165
Rome (Civitavecchia) only — local climate & daylight reference
Daytime highafternoon °F54°56°61°65°74°83°88°89°80°71°62°55°
Raininches / month2.62.72.23.02.41.30.81.52.83.84.54.0
Daylighthours / day9.310.311.713.114.415.014.713.712.310.89.69.0
Bright sunhours / day5h6h8h9h11h13h14h12h10h8h6h5h

Climate reference: Meteostat 1991–2020 monthly climate normals (nearest station), Rome (Civitavecchia) (41.90, 12.48) — a Mediterranean proxy for a two-season region. These representative conditions are separate from the recorded fare comparison and are not a sailing forecast.

Daylight reference: Computed for Rome (Civitavecchia) (41.9°N), sea level. Daylight changes with the itinerary’s latitude; these figures describe the reference location.

The months in detail

Recorded fare comparison

April

Median listed fare: $372 per person per night across this month’s priced listings. Cabin types, ships and trip lengths vary; check individual itineraries before comparing value.

$372/night median

190 sailing listings

Rome (Civitavecchia) reference — Daylight & sun

Hours per day

Rome (Civitavecchia) daylight and sun reference only. These figures do not describe other regions in this comparison.

Daylight

≈9 h · late December to ≈15 h · late June (Rome)

Bright sun

14 hours a day in July

Jan: 5 hours of bright sun within 9.3 hours of daylight.
Feb: 6 hours of bright sun within 10.3 hours of daylight.
Mar: 8 hours of bright sun within 11.7 hours of daylight.
Apr: 9 hours of bright sun within 13.1 hours of daylight.
May: 11 hours of bright sun within 14.4 hours of daylight.
Jun: 13 hours of bright sun within 15.0 hours of daylight.
Jul: 14 hours of bright sun within 14.7 hours of daylight.
Aug: 12 hours of bright sun within 13.7 hours of daylight.
Sep: 10 hours of bright sun within 12.3 hours of daylight.
Oct: 8 hours of bright sun within 10.8 hours of daylight.
Nov: 6 hours of bright sun within 9.6 hours of daylight.
Dec: 5 hours of bright sun within 9.0 hours of daylight.
Bright sun Total daylight

NASA POWER climatology (all-sky vs clear-sky shortwave; bright-sun via Angstrom-Prescott)

Europe cruise timing — questions answered

Does the lowest fare month mean the best season to travel?

No. This comparison combines regions with different seasonal calendars. Compare the itinerary’s locations and dates before deciding when to travel.

Where do the weather and daylight figures apply?

The figures describe Rome (Civitavecchia) only. They are a local reference, not conditions across this destination or a forecast for a sailing.

Browse verified sailings

20 itineraries verified in this checked batch. Checked Oct 14, 2026 against the comparison recorded Oct 14, 2026. New listings enter after the next comparison refresh.

Verified Europe sailing itineraries with recorded fare evidence and fare-history links
Cruise line Sailing Departs Nights Embark → disembark Recorded fare
AIDA

AIDA

Norway's Fjord World Heritage from Hamburg 1

AIDAprima

10 nights

View fare history →
May 20, 2027 10 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Exploring the Greek Islands

Balmoral

11 nights

View fare history →
Oct 29, 2026 11 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Croatia, Greece, Turkey & the Canaries

Balmoral

52 nights

View fare history →
Oct 19, 2026 52 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Turkey & the Islands of the Canaries & Greece

Balmoral

42 nights

View fare history →
Oct 29, 2026 42 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Greek Islands with Egypt, Turkey & Morocco

Balmoral

32 nights

View fare history →
Oct 29, 2026 32 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Scenic Greek Islands with Turkey & Egypt

Balmoral

21 nights

View fare history →
Oct 29, 2026 21 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Adriatic & Eastern Mediterranean Discovery

Balmoral

42 nights

View fare history →
Oct 19, 2026 42 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Adriatic & Greek Islands with Egypt & Turkey

Balmoral

31 nights

View fare history →
Oct 19, 2026 31 — View fare history →
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Islands & Bays of Croatia & Greece

Balmoral

21 nights

View fare history →
Oct 19, 2026 21 — View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

14-Day Arctic Journey & Northern Lights

Nieuw Statendam

14 nights

Recorded from $3,084

View fare history →
Oct 17, 2026 14 —

Recorded from $3,084

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

15-Day Arctic Journey & Northern Lights

Nieuw Statendam

15 nights

View fare history →
Oct 16, 2026 15 — View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

21-Day Norwegian Fjords & Northern Lights with Nordfjord

Nieuw Statendam

21 nights

View fare history →
Oct 31, 2026 21 — View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

7-Day Norwegian Fjords with Nordfjord

Nieuw Statendam

7 nights

View fare history →
Oct 31, 2026 7 — View fare history →
MSC Cruises

MSC Cruises

11 nights Eastern Mediterranean from Venice - Marghera

MSC Lirica

11 nights

Recorded from $886

View fare history →
Oct 24, 2026 11 —

Recorded from $886

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
MSC Cruises

MSC Cruises

12 nights Eastern Mediterranean from Ancona (Urbino)

MSC Lirica

12 nights

Recorded from $1,868

View fare history →
Oct 23, 2026 12 —

Recorded from $1,868

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
TUI Cruises Mein Schiff

TUI Cruises Mein Schiff

Vielfalt Norwegens - ab Kiel/bis Hamburg

Mein Schiff Relax

7 nights

View fare history →
Oct 14, 2026 7 — View fare history →
Silversea

Silversea

Barcelona to Barcelona

Silver Ray

10 nights

View fare history →
Oct 29, 2026 10 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The North Cape Line – Winter from Oslo

MS Trollfjord

14 nights

View fare history →
Oct 23, 2026 14 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The North Cape Line - South

MS Trollfjord

8 nights

Recorded from $3,330

View fare history →
Oct 15, 2026 8 —

Recorded from $3,330

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The North Cape Line - South

MS Trollfjord

8 nights

View fare history →
Oct 29, 2026 8 — View fare history →

Check more sailings →

Further checks may not find more sailings.

For more options, explore Europe cruises.

The Captain's Log

Exceptional cruises. Intelligent prices.

Weekly newsletter. Cruises worth a look, with the price history to know when to book.