Skip to main content
Northern Europe

Cruise destination

Northern Europe cruises

Compare Northern Europe sailings by cruise line, ship, departure date, port, and price.

2,611 sailing listings in the recorded comparison · recorded Oct 14, 2026 at 17:09 UTC

Photo by Ana Bórquez on Unsplash

Northern Europe includes Norwegian coastal routes and itineraries focused on other northern destinations. This comparison also includes the Canary Islands, whose calendar should be considered separately. Choose the places you want to visit first. A monthly fare that combines those routes is useful for finding options, but it cannot tell you that one season suits the whole collection.

For a scenery-focused voyage, inspect the distinction between port calls and time spent cruising past the coast. For a trip focused on cities, compare port hours and the number of consecutive stops. Check the first and final ports together: they determine whether your travel arrangements form a return journey or need separate plans at either end. Neither the ship's departure country nor the itinerary title is a substitute for the complete route.

When climate figures are shown, Bergen is the local reference. Daylight and weather elsewhere depend on latitude and location, and the Canary Islands are not represented by Bergen's winter. If long days or a particular seasonal interest motivate the trip, check the relevant calls and dates. Use the recorded fares to compare listings after making that geographic choice, rather than treating them as a combined seasonal recommendation.

In depth: Best time to cruise Norwegian Fjords

Northern Europe · comparison coverage

What these monthly fares cover

Data recorded ; calculated Oct 14, 2026 at 17:10 UTC.

Our Northern Europe comparison includes verified Northern European calls and also covers verified Canary Islands calls.

Departures from through . Months combine all matching years in this window.

1,887 of 2,611

listings with a comparable USD fare

724

listings without a comparable USD fare

Fares are USD per person per night. These starting-fare comparisons mix cabin types, ships and trip lengths. Compare actual cabins and conditions on the individual sailing pages.

See monthly coverage and comparison limits

Itinerary geography was checked across 45,158 market candidates: 38,462 unresolved and 4,085 conflicting. Those candidates are not included in this destination’s figures and are not a count of missing Northern Europe sailings.

Northern Europe comparison coverage by calendar month across the stated departure window
MonthListingsPricedUnpriced
January19913861
February21014862
March22915772
April18512857
May20814464
June25719067
July27121160
August26821256
September15811444
October20714166
November20915257
December21015258
  • Counts cover active listings with a positive trip length whose itinerary locations passed independent source checks under the definitions above. A voyage may have more than one supplier listing.
  • Geographic references include GeoNames (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata. CruiseCaptain checks itinerary records against these references, applies the destination definitions and calculates the comparisons.
  • The monthly median uses each priced listing’s lowest usable corroborated USD cabin fare, divided by its trip length. A lower monthly median does not mean the same cruise costs less.
  • These counts cover the full comparison, even when the chart shows a smaller sample. They are not sample counts for any one cabin category.
  • The dates describe departure coverage, not when each fare was last observed. Fare observation times and booking conditions are not included in this monthly snapshot.
  • Check the individual sailing’s cabin, total fare and booking conditions before comparing offers. Weather guidance is a separate editorial source.

Recorded listings · monthly comparison

Monthly fare comparison

Compare recorded monthly fares across this destination’s different regions.

Among well-served months in this comparison, December has the lowest median listed fare at $310 per person per night and June the highest at $486. Adjacent months with limited choice are shown separately and may have lower fares. These are different future departures, not a price history for the same cruise. This comparison spans different seasonal calendars. A lower monthly fare is not a recommendation for weather or wildlife. Choose the region and itinerary first.

CruiseCaptain — corroborated USD listed fares, per person per night; recorded Oct 14, 2026

Real fares — sampled departures, by cabin

Each dot represents a sampled listed fare for one sailing and cabin category. The table’s monthly medians use the full eligible snapshot, not only the dots shown. These are different future departures, not repeated prices for an identical cruise.

Group by

2611 sailing listings in the comparison window · dots show 600 priced listings after sampling and validation · calculated Oct 14, 2026

Fare sample and methodology

Departure window: 2026-10-14 to before 2028-04-14.

The recorded comparison contains 2611 sailing listings; 1887 have a comparable listed fare and 724 have none. Well-supported months and adjacent months with enough priced listings cover 2611 listings; 0 listings fall outside that displayed fare comparison. Greyed months have limited comparison data, not a closed cruising season. Counts represent supplier sailing listings, not necessarily distinct voyages. Current verified itinerary links are checked separately.

Lowest and highest labels compare well-served (core) months only. Adjacent months with limited choice can have lower medians. No seasonal score is assigned to this mixed-region comparison.

For each sailing listing, we divide its lowest usable corroborated USD cabin fare by trip length, then take the median within each calendar month across departure years. Cabin medians use only listings priced in that category: inside, oceanview, balcony or suite. Missing fares are excluded from medians, never treated as free cruises. The dots are a bounded sample; chart lines smooth that sample by cabin over nearby departure dates, with monthly medians as a fallback.

Prices are displayed in US dollars per person. Occupancy, taxes, fees and inclusions follow the source listing and are not independently standardized in this comparison. Check the sailing and supplier before booking. The calculation date is not the time every supplier last refreshed its fare; this aggregate does not include individual quote timestamps.

Raw fares come from third-party feeds. CruiseCaptain’s contribution is tracking, normalization and analysis. These recorded-fare comparisons are descriptive: differences in lines, ships, cabins and routes can explain monthly gaps. They do not establish when to book or predict a future price.

Month-by-month comparison

Select a month to pin its column — the spotlight below follows.

Fares compare different itineraries. Greyed months have limited comparison data, not a closed cruising season. No combined weather or wildlife score is assigned.

Monthly Northern Europe fare comparison with separately labeled local climate reference
Monthrecorded comparison Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Prices & listings
Median fareper night$320$359$372$365$441Core high$486$448$438$412$351$314Core low$310
Listings comparedsailing listings199210229185208257271268158207209210
Priced listingslistings with fares138148157128144190211212114141152152
Bergen only — local climate & daylight reference
Daytime highafternoon °F40°41°44°52°59°64°67°67°61°53°46°42°
Raininches / month10.08.27.95.54.35.26.38.19.810.610.711.4
Daylighthours / day6.38.611.414.317.018.617.815.312.59.67.05.4
Bright sunhours / day2h3h4h7h9h9h8h7h5h3h2h2h

Climate reference: Meteostat 1991–2020 monthly climate normals (nearest station), Bergen (60.39, 5.32). These representative conditions are separate from the recorded fare comparison and are not a sailing forecast.

Daylight reference: Computed for Bergen (60.4°N), sea level. Daylight changes with the itinerary’s latitude; these figures describe the reference location.

The months in detail

Recorded fare comparison

December

Median listed fare: $310 per person per night across this month’s priced listings. Cabin types, ships and trip lengths vary; check individual itineraries before comparing value.

$310/night median

210 sailing listings

Bergen reference — Daylight & sun

Hours per day

Bergen daylight and sun reference only. These figures do not describe other regions in this comparison.

Daylight

≈5½ h · late December to ≈19 h · late June

Bright sun

9 hours a day in May

Jan: 2 hours of bright sun within 6.3 hours of daylight.
Feb: 3 hours of bright sun within 8.6 hours of daylight.
Mar: 4 hours of bright sun within 11.4 hours of daylight.
Apr: 7 hours of bright sun within 14.3 hours of daylight.
May: 9 hours of bright sun within 17.0 hours of daylight.
Jun: 9 hours of bright sun within 18.6 hours of daylight.
Jul: 8 hours of bright sun within 17.8 hours of daylight.
Aug: 7 hours of bright sun within 15.3 hours of daylight.
Sep: 5 hours of bright sun within 12.5 hours of daylight.
Oct: 3 hours of bright sun within 9.6 hours of daylight.
Nov: 2 hours of bright sun within 7.0 hours of daylight.
Dec: 2 hours of bright sun within 5.4 hours of daylight.
Bright sun Total daylight

NASA POWER climatology (all-sky vs clear-sky shortwave; bright-sun via Angstrom-Prescott)

Northern Europe cruise timing — questions answered

Does the lowest fare month mean the best season to travel?

No. This comparison combines regions with different seasonal calendars. Compare the itinerary’s locations and dates before deciding when to travel.

Where do the weather and daylight figures apply?

The figures describe Bergen only. They are a local reference, not conditions across this destination or a forecast for a sailing.

Browse verified sailings

The recorded comparison has refreshed. Showing the first checked batch from the latest publication.

20 itineraries verified in this checked batch. Checked Oct 14, 2026 against the comparison recorded Oct 14, 2026. New listings enter after the next comparison refresh.

Verified Northern Europe sailing itineraries with recorded fare evidence and fare-history links
Cruise line Sailing Departs Nights Embark → disembark Recorded fare
AIDA

AIDA

Norway's Fjord World Heritage from Hamburg 1

AIDAprima

10 nights

View fare history →
May 20, 2027 10 — View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

14-Day Arctic Journey & Northern Lights

Nieuw Statendam

14 nights

Recorded from $3,084

View fare history →
Oct 17, 2026 14 —

Recorded from $3,084

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

15-Day Arctic Journey & Northern Lights

Nieuw Statendam

15 nights

View fare history →
Oct 16, 2026 15 — View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

21-Day Norwegian Fjords & Northern Lights with Nordfjord

Nieuw Statendam

21 nights

View fare history →
Oct 31, 2026 21 — View fare history →
Holland America Line

Holland America Line

7-Day Norwegian Fjords with Nordfjord

Nieuw Statendam

7 nights

View fare history →
Oct 31, 2026 7 — View fare history →
TUI Cruises Mein Schiff

TUI Cruises Mein Schiff

Vielfalt Norwegens - ab Kiel/bis Hamburg

Mein Schiff Relax

7 nights

View fare history →
Oct 14, 2026 7 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The North Cape Line – Winter from Oslo

MS Trollfjord

14 nights

View fare history →
Oct 23, 2026 14 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The North Cape Line - South

MS Trollfjord

8 nights

Recorded from $3,330

View fare history →
Oct 15, 2026 8 —

Recorded from $3,330

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The North Cape Line - South

MS Trollfjord

8 nights

View fare history →
Oct 29, 2026 8 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express: Bergen - Kirkenes - Bergen

MS Nordnorge

11 nights

View fare history →
Oct 17, 2026 11 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express: Bergen - Kirkenes - Bergen

MS Nordnorge

11 nights

Recorded from $2,761

View fare history →
Oct 28, 2026 11 —

Recorded from $2,761

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express - Bergen-Kirkenes-Trondheim

MS Nordnorge

10 nights

View fare history →
Oct 17, 2026 10 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express - Bergen-Kirkenes-Trondheim

MS Nordnorge

10 nights

View fare history →
Oct 28, 2026 10 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express - North : Bergen - Kirkenes

MS Nordnorge

6 nights

View fare history →
Oct 17, 2026 6 — View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express - North : Bergen - Kirkenes

MS Nordnorge

6 nights

Recorded from $2,647

View fare history →
Oct 28, 2026 6 —

Recorded from $2,647

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express – South : Kirkenes - Bergen

MS Nordnorge

5 nights

Recorded from $2,295

View fare history →
Oct 23, 2026 5 —

Recorded from $2,295

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express: Bergen - Kirkenes - Bergen

MS Polarlys

11 nights

Recorded from $4,414

View fare history →
Oct 14, 2026 11 —

Recorded from $4,414

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express: Bergen - Kirkenes - Bergen

MS Polarlys

11 nights

Recorded from $2,949

View fare history →
Oct 25, 2026 11 —

Recorded from $2,949

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express - Bergen-Kirkenes-Trondheim

MS Polarlys

10 nights

Recorded from $5,193

View fare history →
Oct 14, 2026 10 —

Recorded from $5,193

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →
Hurtigruten

Hurtigruten

The Coastal Express - Bergen-Kirkenes-Trondheim

MS Polarlys

10 nights

Recorded from $3,686

View fare history →
Oct 25, 2026 10 —

Recorded from $3,686

Oct 14, 2026

View fare history →

Check more sailings →

Further checks may not find more sailings.

For more options, explore Northern Europe cruises.

The Captain's Log

Exceptional cruises. Intelligent prices.

Weekly newsletter. Cruises worth a look, with the price history to know when to book.